Lesson 2

The neuter form of the A-stem is as follows:

waurd (n. A) = word

nom. sing. and acc. sing. waurd

gen. sing. waurdis

dat. sing. waurda

nom. and acc. plur. waurda

gen. plur. waurde

dat. plur. waurdam



Adjectives are used to describe a word, like “the red car”. Red describes the color. The declension of strong A-stem adjectives is the same as those of the possessive pronouns (my, your etc.), so we’ll learn how to decline strong A-stem adjectives by declining a possessive pronoun:
Possessive pronouns:

Meins (=my)
Masculine:

Nom. Sing. meins

Gen. Sing. meinis

Dat. Sing. meinamma

Acc. Sing. meinana

Nom. Plur. meinai

Gen. Plur. meinaize

Dat. Plur. meinaim

Acc. Plur. meinans
So remember: 

s, is, amma, ana, ai, aize, aim, ans


The neuter form is less complex. It’s similar to the masculine one, but without the “s” and “ana”. “ai” and “ans” change to “a”.

So, in the same order as the masculine form we get:

mein, meinis, meinamma, mein, meina, meinaize, meinaim, meina.
Vocabulary:

m. A = masculine A-stem

n. A = neuter A-stem


word – waurd (n. A)

my – meins (adj. A)

our – unsar (adj. A) (declined just like meins, but instead of a final s, a final r is used)

masc: unsar, unsaris, unsaramma, unsar, unsarai, unsaraize, unsaraim, unsarans

with – miþ + dative

without – inuh + accusative

king – þiudans (m. A)

law – witoþ (n. A) (when there is something after the letter þ, this letter changes to “d”)

bread – hlaifs (m. A) (only “hlaifs” and “hlaif” use the f, in all other forms the f changes to “b”)

God – guþ (m. A) 

there is – ist

there isn’t – nist

servant – skalks (m. A)

Exercises:

Our word is with God – ….

Without law, there is no God – …

God is with our king – ….

Where is God? He isn’t here – …

He is a servant of God – …

The answers

Lesson 3

Advertisements

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: