Lesson 3

The verb “to can”

magan

I can = ik mag

You can = þu magt

He can = is mag

We can = weis magum

We two can = wit magu

You can (plural) = jus maguþ

You two can = jut maguts

They can = eis magun
The verb kunnan (to know) and munnan (to believe something to be, to suppose) are conjugated in the same way as magan.
The feminine O-stem:

Gift = giba (f. O)

Nom. Sing = giba

Gen. Sing = gibos

Dat. Sing = gibai

Acc. Sing = giba

Nom. Plur. = gibos

Gen. Plur = gibo

Dat. Plur. = gibom

Acc. Plur. = gibos
Vocabulary

gift – giba (f. O)

to can – magan (pret-pres)

to suppose – munnan (pret-pres)

to know – kunnan (pret-pres)

car – *karrs (m. A)

cinema – *filmahus (n. A)

in – in (movement to = accusative, inside somewhere = dative)

library – *bokahus (n. A)

book – bokos (f. O) (plural of boka) (used for both the singular as the plural of the word book, although it’s in plural)

that – þata

there – jainar (place)

that (conjunctive) – þatei (as in: There is so much known, that ….)

sick – siuks (adj. A)

now – nu

but – iþ

our (sing. fem.) – unsara

Exercises:

Read and translate:

Ik im in bokahusa. Jainar sind bokos. Her sind bokos.

Ik mag kunnan þata.

Translate:

(For the word sick, use the masculine form)

I can suppose that there is a God – ….

I am sick now – ….

I know now that my gift is there (place) – ….

Where is our gift? – ….

I am in the cinema, but where are you? – ….

The answers

Lesson 4



Advertisements

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: