Lesson 4

This is the verb “to want”

wiljan

I want = ik wiljau

You want = þu wileis

He wants = is wili

We want = weis wileima

We two want = wit wileiwa

You want (plur.) = jus wileiþ

They want = eis wileina
The feminine form of A-stem adjectives can be learned by the feminine possessive pronoun:

Nom. Sing. meina

Gen. Sing. meinaizos

Dat. Sing. meinai

Acc. Sing. meina

Nom. Plur. meinos

Gen. Plur. meinaizo

Dat. Plur. meinaim

Acc. Plur. meinos
The weak feminine declension (f. N)

Laiktjo = lesson

Nom. Sing. laiktjo

Gen. Sing. laiktjons

Dat. Sing. laiktjon

Acc. Sing. laiktjon

Nom. Plur. laiktjons

Gen. Plur. laiktjono

Dat. Plur. laiktjom

Acc. Plur. laiktjons



Vocabulary

they – eis (masc.), ija (neut.), 

to want – wiljan

lesson – laiktjo (f. N)

language – razda (f. O)

basket – tainjo (f. N)

breastplate – brunjo (f. N)

strong – swinþs (adj. A)

either … or – andizuh … aiþþau

or – aiþþau, when there are only two distinct choices “þau”

water – wato (n. N) (we learn the neuter N-declensions later)

name – namo (n. N)

his – is

their – ize, when the possessors are all female it’s “izo” instead of ize

to – du + dative (so like: A letter to you). It can also be translated by leaving “du” away and only using the dative)

your (sing) – þeins (possessive pronoun)

Exercises:

Translate:

What’s in the basket? – ….

My breastplate is strong – …

My name is – ….

What’s your (sing.) name? – ….

I don’t know what his name is – ….

Their gifts to the Gods – ….

I suppose that the Gods can’t – …..

What is the name of the God? – ….

The answers

Advertisements

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: